N308880 February 7, 2020 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4000 Mr. Simon Slyper Amscan Inc. 80 Grasslands Road Elmsford, New York 10523 RE: The tariff classification of advice cards from Mexico and Vietnam Dear Mr. Slyper: In your letter, dated January 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned, per your request. The item under consideration is a set of 24 “Mom To Be Advice Cards,” Item #380051. Each card measures approximately 3.5”x 5” and is intended to be used at a baby shower or similar for guests to write their suggestions to the expectant mother. Printed on the front are the words “Advice for the Mom-To-Be” at the top in a pennant banner design. “Dear” (followed by a blank line) “My advice to you is…” (followed by several lines) is printed in the center of the card and “Love” (followed by a blank line) at the bottom. You propose classification of the cards in subheading 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the advice cards will be 4909.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division