N308700 January 22, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4500 Carl Forsyth Detection Technologies Unit A, Fairview Buildings Ripley DE5 3GH United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a linear sensor from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Forsyth: In your letter dated January 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the VibraTek Plus, which is described as a linear sensor used to detect a perimeter intrusion. The sensor consists of two flexible magnetic cores surrounding two active, copper wires. The cores are encased in an aluminum shield and a polyethylene plastic coating. In form, the sensor appears to be a length of cable. In use, the sensor cable is attached to a fence, gate, door, or other perimeter structure. An intrusion causes a disruption in the magenetic field created by the core in the form of a vibration. The mechanical energy created by the vibration is converted to an electrical signal that is carried along the length of the cable and distributed to a signal analyzer. The analyzer will then distinguish if an intrusion has occurred and alert the user. We note that the analyzer is not subject to this request. The applicable subheading for the VibraTek Plus will be 8543.70.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers; flight data recorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division