N308543 January 16, 2020 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Ms. Eileen Family Geodis USA 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a double notched steel farm gate from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Family: In your letter dated December 19, 2019, you requested a binding ruling on behalf of your client, Commercial Steel Services, LLC, for the classification of a double notched steel tube used in a farm gate. The article under consideration is described as a finished, welded, galvanized steel tube to be used as a fence post. At the time of importation, the tubes have been notched at both ends. In the photos provided, there are also notches along the length of the tube. The posts will be imported in four different diameters: 1.315 inches (33.4 mm), 1.660 inches (42.2 mm), 1.750 inches (44.5 mm), and 2.375 inches (60.3 mm). They will range in length from 7 feet to 24 feet. The applicable subheading for the double notched tube will be 7308.90.9590, HTSUS, which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division