N307972 December 18, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000, 4911.99.8000 Candice Knuteson Trade Compliance Manager, Americas Brady Corporation 6555 W. Good Hope Road Milwaukee, WI 53223-4634 RE: The tariff classification of danger signs made of various materials from Mexico Dear Ms. Knuteson: In your letter dated November 27, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are five warning signs printed on various materials. Each sign contains the same message, “DANGER: CONFINED SPACE ENTER BY PERMIT ONLY.” The signs are available in the following materials: polyester (Product Number 84563), fiberglass (Product Number 70249), polystyrene (Product Number 22425), vinyl (Product Number 48593), or aluminum (Product Number 40989). Each sign in your request is rectangular in shape and comes in various sizes including, but not limited to, 10” x 14”, 3.5” x 5” and 7” x 10”. Each sign is designed for both indoor and outdoor usage The applicable subheading for the danger sign made of aluminum, Product Number 40989, will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the danger signs made of polyester (Product Number 84563), fiberglass (Product Number 70249), polystyrene (Product Number 22425), and vinyl (Product Number 48593) will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures, designs and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division