N306936 October 30, 2019 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Amy Martella Seattle Glove, Inc. 11524 Cyrus Way Mukilteo, WA 98275 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam Dear Ms. Martella: In your letter dated October 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. Style PU372 is a polyurethane coated string-knit work glove constructed of 59% high performance polyethylene, 20.4% polyurethane, 12.1% spandex, 4.4% nylon, and 4.1% rubber yarn. The glove features a polyurethane coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is more than 50% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for Style PU372 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division