N306682 October 30, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Maria Vitale Radiant Customs Services 182-09 149th Road Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a skincare appliance from China Dear Ms. Vitale: In your letter dated October 11, 2019, on behalf of your client AGE Sciences Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the PMD Personal Microderm Kit. Based on the information that you have provided in your letter and on the product webpage, the product is a handheld cylindrical device containing an electric motor and interchangeable attachments such as discs. It is for at-home use to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes, and enlarged pores. The applicable subheading for the PMD Personal Microderm Kit will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division