N306376 October 17, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Amy Lauziere A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a light up toy from China Dear Ms. Lauziere: In your letter submitted September 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LumieWorld LLC. Photographs and a description of a LumiPet light up bear were submitted with your request. The product is a 5x5x6 inch full-bodied, three dimensional representation of a bear. The item is composed of high quality soft silicone material that is washable, chew-safe and heat resistant. The LumiPet features a soothing LED light which glows in nine different colors; white, bright white, blue, red, yellow, orange, green, purple and cyan. By using the easy tap controls, a soft glowing light is activated which illuminates the figure. The tap controls can also be used to change the light setting to blink or slow flow mode or to pause on any color. As noted in your submission, LumiPets will be available with an optional remote control that can be used to adjust the brightness of the light and set a 30, 60 or 90 minute shut off timer. The product is rechargeable and includes a micro USB charging cable. The LumiPet line of products will be offered in a variety of other child friendly shapes such as a bunny, owl, dragon and unicorn. The light up toy is small enough for a young child to grab and hold and attracts children to play and engage in color learning with the changing lights. Its size, shape and appearance provide a clear invitation for children to play, snuggle and relax with it. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children under 3 years of age. The applicable subheading for the LumiPet light up toy will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division