N306268 October 2, 2019 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020 Ms. Lisa Murrin Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 795 Jubilee Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of five parts of a medical cart from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Murrin: In your letter dated September 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of National Industrial Concepts Inc. (dba Nic Global). The samples received will be returned. The products under consideration are five parts of a Cellfina 1.1 Medical Cart specifically designed for a cellulite treatment. Part number 1009806, Cart Motor Module Door, is a plastic door with the Cellfina brand name on the face specifically designed for the medical cart compartment that houses a motor. Part number 1010285, Cart Base, is an aluminum rectangular base specifically designed for the medical cart. It has four legs, each of which will be attached with a caster, extended from each corner of the base. Part number 1010295, Aluminum Linear Rail, is an extruded aluminum rectangle wheel linear rail made from aluminum alloy 6063-T5 with an anodized finish. It measures approximately 400 millimeters in length and 69 millimeters in width and has what appears to be four recessed holes predrilled equidistant. Inside the extrusion, two steel raceways (rods) are inserted. Part number 1009811, Aluminum Vertical Support, is an extruded aluminum vertical frame made from aluminum alloy 6005-T5 having an enclosed void running along the most of its entire length and internal channels. The frame measures approximately 465 millimeters in length, 97 millimeters in width, and 50 millimeters in depth and has been machined (cut-out), hole predrilled, threaded, and anodized. The Aluminum Linear Rail and Aluminum Vertical Support have been advanced in condition beyond a mere profile and are specifically designed and shaped in a manner that will allow them to be used only in the medical cart to lift and lower a Cellfina Cart Tray Assembly. Part number 1010293, Slide Block Assembly, is a rectangular aluminum block with five rollers in the vertical center and two holes each on the sides of the rollers. It measures approximately 164 millimeters in length and 68 millimeters in width. In use, two Aluminum Linear Rails will be screwed to the body of the cart. The left and right Slide Block Assemblies will be screwed to the Aluminum Vertical Supports at the cut-outs with other components that are not subject to this request to form two new assemblies. The two assemblies of the Slide Block Assembly and the Aluminum Vertical Support will slide onto the two rails, respectively. After the final assembly, these three parts together will allow the user to raise and lower the Cellfina Cart Tray Assembly. The applicable subheading for the five parts will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]edical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists' chairs); barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements; parts of the foregoing articles: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Regarding the Aluminum Linear Rail and Aluminum Vertical Support in question, if they are from China, they may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division