N306203 October 11, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1091; 9903.88.15 Mr. John Strough Mohawk Global Logistics Corp 123 Air Cargo Road North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China. Dear Mr. Strough: In your letter dated September 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nantong Huaqin Textile Decoration Co. Ltd. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. You submitted samples of bib-style aprons. Each are composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. Both are knee-length measuring 32 inches in length by 27 inches in width and feature a sewn-on neck strap and a self tie at the waist. One of the aprons contains one patch pocket at the chest measuring 5 ½ inches in length by 2 inches in width and two patch pockets at the waist measuring 8 inches by 8 inches. The other apron contains no pockets. The applicable subheading for both aprons would be 6211.43.1091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for " Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6211.43.1091, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6211.43.1091, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division