N306163 October 4, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 William Helms Schmidt Pritchard & Company, Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a sandbag from India Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated September 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kobawala Poly-Pack. A sample was submitted with your request, which will be retained for reference purposes. The submitted sample is a sandbag that is constructed of 96% polypropylene (PP), 4% low-density polyethylene (LDPE) woven strips. The strips, which measure 3mm in width, meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The sand bag is intended for the packing of sand for children to play with. The applicable subheading for the sandbag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at Adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division