N306040 September 24, 2019 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020 Norma Jeffries Russel A Farrow (US) Inc. 21250 Hawthorne Blvd #700 Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of a jacquared weave comforter from China. Dear Ms. Jeffries: In your letter dated August 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Franktex Inc. Illustrative literature, a product description, and a sample were provided for review. The Frantex Inc. “comforter top,” is 100% cotton jacquared weave, queen size (86”x86”) comforter adorned with parallel lines of tufts measuring approximately 3/8” tall. Based upon the descriptive literature and label on the provided sample, it is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric, stuffed with 100% polyester fill and made in China. This office observes that it is stitched on all four sides without piping, and contains no embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming or applique. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Other: Of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35mm or applique work: Quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at seth.mazze@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division