N305878 September 13, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pocket Travel Tumble Tower” game from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated August 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Pocket Travel Tumble Tower” game, item number 3276, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a game for 2 or more players comprised of 36 wood playing blocks. The object of the game is to keep building on the base block structure or tower. The winner of the game is the last person to successfully remove a block from the structure and place it on top without the tower falling. The “Pocket Travel Tumble Tower” game is designed for children ages 4 years and older. The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Travel Tumble Tower” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division