N305730 September 3, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Sandy Calloway Herbalife International of America Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional dietary supplement from Italy Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated August 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and a manufacturing process flowchart accompanied your letter. Herbalife Herbalifeline Max, Formula #F3408, is said to contain fish oil, starch, glycerine, carrageenan gum, sodium phosphate, dl-alpha tocopherol, thyme oil, and peppermint oil. The product is put up for retail sale in a box containing 30 gel caps, 42 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division