N305726 August 21, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Karla Acevedo Sirio Nutrition 18300 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 750 Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from China Dear Ms. Acevedo: In your letter dated August 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, manufacturing narrative descriptions and flowcharts accompanied your inquiry for the three products. Compound Lutein Softgel is said to contain lutein, selenium yeast, chromium picolinate, copper sulfate, manganese sulfate, vitamin E, beta-carotene, blueberry extract, eyebright extract, citrus bioflavonoid, vitamin B12, taurine, zinc gluconate, vitamin C, glycerin monostearate, soybean oil, gelatin, glycerin, FD&C yellow No. 5, FD&C blue No. 1, FD&C red No. 40, titanium dioxide, and water. Conjugated Linoleic Acid Vegetarian Softgel is said to contain conjugated linoleic acid, glycerin, modified starch, carrageenan, and water. Squalene Softgel is said to contain squalene, sunflower seed oil, gelatin, glycerine, and water. The applicable subheading for the three products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division