N305649 August 14, 2019 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070 Ms. Katie Schultz Ooni Ltd. 189 W. Main Street, Unit 5 Bishopgate Ind Park Broxburn EH525LH UNITED KINGDOM RE: The tariff classification and trade agreement eligibility of a cookbook from Slovenia Dear Ms. Schulz: In your letter, dated August 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling and trade agreement eligibility determination on a cookbook from Slovenia. “Cooking with Heat” is a hardbound cookbook. It measures approximately 8.5” x 10.5” x 7/8” and contains 232 pages of recipes and color photos. According to the website, the book focuses primarily on pizzas but also contains recipes from Finland, Scotland and England, specifically London. The applicable subheading for the “Cooking with Heat” cookbook will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter…: Other: Hardbound books. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Regarding eligibility for a trade program or trade agreement, the United States currently has no such programs or agreements with Slovenia, a member of the European Union. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division