N305521 August 9, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Michael Crane WholesaleMart LLC 4205 Tom Marks Rd. Snohomish, WA 98290 RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal lanterns from China Dear Mr. Crane: In your letter dated July 30, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is described as a set of six Mini Decorative Metal Moroccan lanterns. The lanterns are suitable for hanging or freestanding. According to your request, each lantern is 2 ½ inches in diameter, and 4 ½ inches tall. If measured with the top loop for hanging, the lantern is 5 ½ inches tall. You state each lantern is made of iron metal. They each have six patterned and colored panels made of a material you do not specify. The panels provide the color of each lantern, and each lantern in the set is a different color: blue, green, clear, red, yellow and orange. You state these lanterns can be used indoors or outdoors and that they are intended to have a battery-operated tea light (not included) placed inside to create a decorative glow. The applicable subheading for the Mini Decorative Metal Moroccan lanterns will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division