N305518 August 8, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Michael Crane WholesaleMart LLC 4205 Tom Marks Rd. Snohomish, WA 98290 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal lantern from China Dear Mr. Crane: In your letter dated July 30, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is described as a Decorative Moroccan Style Lantern. The lantern is suitable for hanging or freestanding. According to your request, the lantern comes in a medium and large size. The medium lantern measures 4 3/8 x 3 5/8 x 10 ½ inches tall. If measured with the top loop for hanging, the medium lantern measures 11 ½ inches tall. The large lantern measures 5.5 x 4.8 x 12 inches tall. If measured with the top loop for hanging, the large lantern measures 13.75 inches tall. You state each lantern is made of metal with painted (colored) glass panels intended for decorative accents. The lanterns come in the following colors: purple, blue, green, red, orange, clear and white. Each lantern has a door that opens. These lanterns are sold with and without LED lights that can be placed inside to provide a decorative glow. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Moroccan Style Lantern will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division