N305512 August 13, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Michael Crane WholesaleMart LLC 4205 Tom Marks Rd. Snohomish, WA 98290 RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal lanterns from China Dear Mr. Crane: In your letter dated July 29, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first article under consideration is described as a Decorative Metal Lantern. The lantern is suitable for hanging or freestanding. According to your request, the lantern measures 4 3/8 x 3 5/8 x 10 ½ inches tall. If measured with the top loop for hanging, it measures 11 ½ inches tall. You state the lantern is made of iron with painted glass panels intended for decorative accents, and has a door that opens. The lantern comes in the following colors: purple, blue, green, red, orange, clear and white. A candle or LED light (not included) can be placed inside to provide a decorative glow. The second article under consideration is described as a Decorative Metal Hanging Lantern. According to your request, the lantern measures 11 ½ inches tall and includes a 12-foot-long chain for hanging the lantern. You state it is made of iron with painted glass panels intended for decorative accents, and has a door that opens. The lantern comes in the following colors: purple, blue, green, red, orange, clear and white. A candle or LED light (not included) can be placed inside to provide a decorative glow. The third article under consideration is described as a Decorative Metal Rustic Lantern. The lantern is suitable for hanging or freestanding. According to your request, the lantern measures 5 ½ x 5 ½ x 11 inches tall. Measured with the top loop, it is 12 inches tall. You state the lantern is made of iron with glass panels intended for decorative accents, and has a door that opens. The lantern comes in the following colors: white, black, gray and bronze. An LED light is included with the lantern and can be placed inside to provide a decorative glow. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Metal Lantern, Decorative Metal Hanging Lantern and Decorative Metal Rustic Lantern will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division