N305447 August 8, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a terminal block from China Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 24, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Blockmaster Electronic Inc. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Terminal Block, Part Number HP-RTG-C, which is described as a 3-pole terminal block consisting of a plastic body and six screw down terminals. Each terminal is made up of a copper conducting plate and a stainless steel terminal frame. The subject terminal block, which is intended to be used in industrial applications such as electrical panel, switch gear, generator, and water pump electrical connections, is rated at 600 V and 90 A. The applicable subheading for the Terminal Block, Part Number HP-RTG-C will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers." The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division