N305363 August 13, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Company 1227 N. 4th Street Philadelphia PA 19122 RE: The tariff classification of a textile auto wheel cover from China Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated June 20, 2019 and your follow-up letter dated July 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Keystone Adjustable Cap Company. The sample will be retained by this office. You submitted a sample, Part Number # WHL-CVR-28.5 SMS, an automotive protective contamination cover. The cover is used to protect rims from outside particles, human hands and extraneous forces. The cover is composed of polypropylene spunbonded textile fabric with an elastic band, and measures 16 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for Part Number # WHL-CVR-28.5 SMS will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division