N305283 August 6, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Johanna Salvino Casper Company LLC 15 River Road Suite 230 Wilton, CT 06897 RE: The tariff classification of a Clip and Hang textile strap from China Dear Ms. Salvino: In your letter dated January 21.2019 and your follow-up letter dated July 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Russac Design, Inc. You submitted a sample called the Clip and Hang™ which you state is composed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The Clip and Hang is a strap measuring approximately ½ inches wide and 14 inches long with four plastic clips and a metal D-ring sewn-on the strap. The Clip and Hang is designed to be used in two ways, to hang vertically from a garment or on a hanger to organize accessories. The applicable subheading for the Clip and Hang™ will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division