N305252 July 22, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.39.0010 Robert J. Leo Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury 570 Lexington Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of an end drive unit for conveyors from Sweden. Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated July 8, 2019, on behalf of your client, FlexLink Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample of the end drive unit will be returned to your office. The FlexLink item number XBEB OA85HNLP, is an end drive unit for the Flexlink conveyor belt assemblies. This end drive unit attaches to the conveyor belt assembly and is imported as a direct drive unit with a shaft, but without a slip clutch, motor, or gearbox. Bearings and a drive sprocket are attached to the drive shaft. The end drive unit contains a drive wheel configured for running the FlexLink plastic conveyor chains and it connects to the conveyor beam. The motor is added to the end drive unit after importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the FlexLink item number XBEB OA85HNLP, end drive unit, will be 8431.39.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other: Of elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division