N305085 July 19, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a textile garment door press pad from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, item GDPP1, Garment Door Press Pad which you state is composed of 50% aluminum, 15% nylon, 15% polypropylene, 10% polyester, and 10% foam. The door press pad is constructed from a foam insert, and covered by a textile fabric on one side and an aluminum coated fabric on the other side. The door press pad features a tab at the top with a sewn-on woven strap that allows it to be hung over a door. The door press pad is designed to be used to vertically steam clothing on a hanger. The door press is cut and sewn into the finished article. There is no specific heading that would classify the product. Therefore according to the terms of Section XI, Note 7(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the item is considered "made up" for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for item GDPP1, Garment Door Press Pad, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division