N305077 July 19, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Yesenia Martinez Test Rite Products Corp. 1900 S. Burgundy Place Ontario CA 91760 RE: The tariff classification of a textile pet carrier from China Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated June 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of a textile pet carrier. You state that the pet carrier is made up of man-made woven textile fabric. The pet carrier features see-thru mesh window panels on top and on all sides of the carrier. Zippers are sewn on each end, one of which fully opens for easy access to the pet and the other zipper only opens halfway. The carrier has mesh pocket to hold accessories or food, a removable padded shoulder strap, and a removable padded bed made of cardboard. The pet carrier is a soft sided textile carrier used to carry small pets for easy traveling. The applicable subheading for the textile pet carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division