N305061 July 10, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Karla Acevedo Sirio Nutrition Co. Ltd. 18300 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 750 Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of gummy vitamins from China Dear Ms. Acevedo: In your letter dated June 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, manufacturing narrative descriptions and flowcharts, and samples accompanied your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. Herbal Extract and Vitamin Gummy 075, is said to contain glucose syrup, sucrose, caster sugar, gelatin, water, apple extract, apple juice concentrate, millet extract, horsetail extract, citric acid, natural apple flavoring, agar, red radish, zinc citrate, and biotin. Complex Multivitamin Gummy 011_US is said to contain glucose syrup, sucrose, gelatin, water, sorbitol, agar, vitamin C, natural strawberry flavoring, natural orange flavoring, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, malic acid, glazing agent, black carrot juice concentrate, biotin, and annatto. Multivitamin Gummy 079 is said to contain glucose syrup, sucrose, gelatin, water, sorbitol, apple juice concentrate, vitamin C, citric acid, agar, natural orange flavoring, Di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, vitamin B5, malic acid, vitamin B12, Zinc citrate, glazing agent, annatto, vitamin B6, retinyl palmitate, vitamin D3, folic acid, potassium iodide, and biotin. Multivitamin Gummy 113_US is said to contain glucose syrup, sucrose, caster sugar, water, gelatin, tricalcium phosphate, sorbitol, apple juice concentrate, vitamin C, citric acid, agar, vitamin B6, lactic acid, natural mixed berry flavoring, vitamin B3, natural strawberry flavoring, anthocyanins, natural cherry flavoring, vitamin B12, folic acid, retinyl palmitate, vitamin D3, potassium iodide, biotin, and zinc citrate. The four products will be imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for the four products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division