N304662 June 15, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Ms. Robynn N. Proctor Framus & Warwick Music USA 1922 Air Lane Drive Nashville, TN 37210 RE: The tariff classification of flat patch color code rings from China. Dear Ms. Proctor: In your letter dated June 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue are described as RockBoard® flat patch color code rings. These rings are c-shaped clips constructed from flexible plastic. The product is designed to mark and aid in identifying flat patch cable paths. Per your submission, each pack includes ten pieces with five colors: red, orange, blue, green, and white. Two pieces are provided in each color to mark both ends of the cable path. They will fit any RockBoard® flat patch cable. The RockBoard® flat patch color code rings are considered articles of plastic and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division