N304623 June 24, 2019 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.3000 Mr. Joshua L. Rodman Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 400 Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of steel trusses from Russia Dear Mr. Rodman: In your letter dated June 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PNK Holdings, LLC. The products under consideration are steel trusses. These trusses are made of nonalloy steel and are used as part of a steel roof truss system in large buildings or other commercial construction projects. You indicate that the trusses support the weight of the roof and provide the structural rigidity to the building. The applicable subheading of the roof trusses will be 7308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other: columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders and similar structural units: not in part of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division