N304577 June 21, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Deborah Williams-Shirley Ganz 1 Pearce Road Woodbridge L4L 3T2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of metal charms from China Dear Ms. Williams-Shirley: In your letter dated May 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration includes three spiritual-themed charms. The first charm, described as “Blessings Pocket Crosses”, is a silver-colored zinc cross. On one side of every cross is an inlayed decorative design and inlayed cross. The reverse side of each cross has an inlayed inspirational word such as “hope” or “faith”. The second charm, described as “A Little Hug Token”, is a silver-colored zinc charm resembling a female angel hugging a heart. There are three styles, differentiated by the inlayed design at the bottom of each token. The third charm, described as “Worries Be Gone Spirit Charms”, is a silver-colored zinc “spirit doll” that resembles a female child. There are six different styles of each spirit doll, each featuring a multi-colored dress. None of the charms in your request have a string attached, and all are meant to be carried in a pocket or purse. The applicable subheading for the Blessings Pocket Crosses, A Little Hug Token, and the Worries Be Gone Spirit Charms will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division