N304413 June 11, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Long Vu Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road, MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a toy witch broom from China Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated May 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Witch Broom”, Walgreens item code 122867, was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a 36” witch’s broom. The lightweight plastic broom handle is black with orange ribbon wrapped around it. At one end of the broomstick there is black and orange tulle, with a multi-colored bow that represents the broom bristles. It will be marketed as a Halloween costume accessory for children. We note that the broom is not constructed in a manner that facilitates practical use. The item is recognizable as a toy principally designed for the amusement of children ages 3 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Witch Broom” will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division