N304362 May 24, 2019 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 3926.90.9990 Mr. Nate Kenworthy WAGO Corporation N120W19129 Freistadt Rd. Germantown, WI 53022 RE: The tariff classification of plastic marker cards from Germany Dear Mr. Kenworthy: In your letter, dated May 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and a detailed product description were provided in lieu of samples. The items under consideration are small plastic items you describe as “marker cards” used for the identification and marking of terminal blocks and other electrical components. They are applied by snapping them onto the component. Item numbers 793-509 and 793-4503 contain marker cards that are printed with numbers. Item number 793-5501 contains marker cards that are blank at time of importation. You propose classification in subheading 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” printed matter. For the printed marker cards we agree that this classification applies. However, the blank marker cards contain no printing and therefore cannot be considered printed matter of chapter 49. The applicable subheading for the printed marker cards, item numbers 793-509 and 793-4503, will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures, designs and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The blank WMB marking card, item number 793-5501, would be considered an article of plastic and as it is not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling please contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division