N304191 May 31, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennifer Sturiale Stitcharama 602 NE Cook Street Portland, OR 97212 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China Dear Ms. Sturiale: In your letter dated May 2, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of an item you call PocoPet™, ultra-light pet carrier. The pet carrier is bag made up from rip stop nylon fabric. A mesh ventilation panel and treat pocket are sewn on-to the front of the pet carrier. The pet carrier also has an adjustable shoulder strap to hold the pet comfortably and securely. When the pet carrier is not in use, it can be folded onto itself creating a pouch that can be zipped closed. It features a carabiner that can be clipped to a leash. The pet carrier is designed for pets that weigh up to 15 pounds and do not exceed 13 inches in length. The applicable subheading for PocoPet™, ultra-light pet carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division