N304047 May 13, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of faux fur ball keychain from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated April 22, 2019, written on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample with your request, which will be retained by our office. CVS item 285653 is a faux fur shaped ball that is made of polyester. The ball is sewn to a plastic coated polyester loop and attached to a steel split key ring. You state that the faux fur covers a foam plastic ball that makes up the core and holds the shape of the ball. It is packaged in a clear plastic gift box with a red/white textile ribbon on top. The ball keychain measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. Although the article features a split ring, the size and shape of the puffy fur ball is too large to be easily placed in one’s pocket to be used as a key holder. It is aptly designed to be attached to a backpack as a decorative item. The applicable subheading for the faux fur key ring, CVS item 285653 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division