N304019 April 24, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated April 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter for three products. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein” a meat free protein. Item A04229– Quorn Meatless Grounds are said to contain approximately 95 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent albumin powder, 2 percent roasted barley malt extract, and trace amounts of calcium acetate and calcium chloride. Item A04265– Quorn Meatless Salisbury-Style Steaks are said to contain approximately 83 percent mycoprotein paste, 4 percent albumin powder, 4 percent beef style flavor, 3 percent game style flavor, 2 percent water, 2 percent flaked fat, 1 percent rapeseed oil, and trace amounts of horseradish powder and malt. Item A04267 – Quorn Meatless Chicken Strips are said to contain approximately 83 percent mycoprotein paste, 8 percent water, 4 percent chicken style flavor, 3 percent egg albumin powder, and trace amounts of potato protein, calcium acetate, calcium chloride and wheat gluten. Item A04229 will be imported refrigerated in retail cartons, each weighing 1 kg, net weight. Item A04265 will be imported refrigerated in retail cartons, each weighing .9 kg, net weight. Item A04267 will be imported refrigerated in retail cartons, each weighing 1 kg, net weight. The applicable subheading for Items A04229, A04265, and A04267 will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division