N303985 May 7, 2019 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Phillip Traylor Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. 825 Northeast Multnomah Street Ste. 910 Portland, OR 97232 RE: The tariff classification of Nella VuLight from Malaysia Dear Mr. Traylor: In your letter dated April 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ceek Women’s Health. A sample received was examined and disposed of. Nella VuLight is a single-use LED illuminator powered by a self-contained battery in a plastic housing with a built-in clip. It measures approximately 3-1/8 inches in length and ½ inch in width at the widest point. The product is said to be specifically designed for use with a reusable or single-use vaginal speculum and intended to provide illumination of the vaginal cavity and cervix during gynecologic examinations or procedures. The user affixes the Nella VuLight to the top bill of a speculum by using the clip, ensures that the LED is situated between the top and bottom bills, and activates the LED light by pulling out the disposable activation ring attached to the end of the product. According to the product sale sheet submitted, the Nella VuLight increases visibility by focused LED which brings bright white light directly to the cervix during exams and procedures, adds illumination without heat, and offers truer tissue color rendition compared to typical overhead or gooseneck lights. The Nella VuLight also claims to illuminate consistently by reducing the risk of light blockage from blood, fluid or tools. The applicable subheading for the Nella VuLight will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences … parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division