N303916 May 7, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael McCullough Vandegrift a Maersk Company 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a swim trainer from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated April 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swimways Corp. You submitted a sample of Swimways swim trainer, item 6053265. The article is a child's swim aid that is made up of floatation devices that encircle each arm as well as the waist. The arm floatation items are made up of foam enclosed in a woven cover that is sewn to create a circle. The waist floatation device is also made up from foam enclosed in a woven cover with a sewn-on adjustable belt. The swim trainer is composed of 100 percent polyester and is designed as a training aid for children ages 2-6 years that are learning how to swim. The applicable subheading the Swimways swim trainer, item 6053265 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division