N303845 April 29, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Natividad Castaneda Danby Products Ltd. 5070 Whitelaw Road Guelph, Ontario N1H 6Z9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of mailboxes from Canada. Dear Ms. Castaneda: In your letter dated April 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions of two models of an item identified as the “Parcel Guard,” models DPG37U and DPG37B, which consist of free standing, locking cabinet mailboxes. The polypropylene mailboxes are meant to keep mail and parcel deliveries safe from the elements or theft, until the homeowner returns to collect them. The “Parcel Guard” includes additional features to notify the homeowner immediately when a parcel is delivered. Mail or parcels are delivered into the top door of the “Parcel Guard,” where they will then drop down into a lower locked compartment. The lower compartment can be unlocked remotely by way of an iOS/Android App on a smart device or manually. The “Parcel Guard” includes a motion sensor, weight monitor, IP camera, alarm, and speakers. The “Parcel Guard” is also wirelessly connected through the App to any delivery company. The “Parcel Guard” plugs into a 12V power source and includes battery backup, but still can be used manually as a locking cabinet mailbox. The “Parcel Guard” measures approximately 19.7” (L) x 15.9” (W) x 39.4” (H) and can accommodate a standard parcel size of 15” (L) x 8” (W) x 10” (H). Both models are exactly the same except for color. The applicable subheading for the “Parcel Guard,” models DPG37U and DPG37B, will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other.” The general rate of duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division