N303734 April 10, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated April 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter for two products. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein” a meat free protein. Item A04273– Quorn Meatless Fillets are said to contain approximately 87 percent mycoprotein paste, 8 percent water, 3 percent egg albumin, 3 percent natural flavoring, and trace amounts of calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. Item A04275 – Quorn Meatless Vegan Spicy Patties are said to contain approximately 62 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent breadcrumbs, 10 percent sunflower oil, 7 percent water, 5 percent batter, and 2 percent predust. Item A04276– Quorn Meatless Grounds are said to contain approximately 94 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent egg white, 2 percent gluten free roasted barley malt extract, and trace amounts of water, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. Item A04277– Quorn Meatless Pieces are said to contain approximately 94 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent natural flavoring, 2 percent egg albumin, and trace amounts of pea fibre, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and water. Item A04273 will be imported in frozen retail cartons, each weighing 2.21 kg, net weight. Item A04275 will be imported in frozen retail cartons, each weighing 2.4 kg, net weight. Items A04276 and A04277 will be imported in frozen retail cartons, each weighing 2.7 kg, net weight. The applicable subheading for Items A04273, A04275, A04276, and A04277 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division