N303602 April 16, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Yesenia Ortega Test Rite Products Corp. 1900 S. Burgundy Place Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of an electric indoor/outdoor textile cat house from China Dear Ms. Ortega: In your letter dated December 14, 2018, and your follow up letter dated March 15, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and photographs of an item you call an electric indoor/outdoor heated kitty home. The kitty home is designed to resemble a house with a slated roof. It measures aproximately 21.5" x 26.5" x 15.5" and is constructed of a cardboard frame covered by woven canvas fabric. The bed portion contains a heating pad covered with plastic and a faux sherpa fabric and will provide a heating option. The kitty home provides shether for cats and can be heated when necessary. The applicable subheading for the electric indoor/outdoor heated kitty home will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division