N303321 March 27, 2019 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9080; 9903.88.03 Mr. Trieu Truong Transworld CHB, Inc. 240 S. Garfield Ave., Ste. 302 Alhambra, CA 91801 RE: The tariff classification of small animal cages from China. Dear Mr. Truong: In your letter dated March 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TSI Trading (USA) Inc. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions of five floor standing bird cages for domestic animal containment. The first item is identified as #0852 which consists of a floor standing, rectangular iron cage on wheels featuring an arched top, hinged door, seed guard, pull out bottom tray, three feeders and one perch. The color of this cage is “green vein” and measures approximately 40” (L) by 30” (W) by 53” (H), with an overall height of 66.5” including the wheels. The bar spacing is approximately 1.25”. This item is also available in other colors, #0854 in “egg-shell white”, #0857 in “black vein” and #0859 in “silver vein.” The second item is identified as #0864 which consists of a floor standing, rectangular iron cage on wheels featuring a play top, hinged door, seed guard, pull out bottom tray, five feeders and two perches. The color of this cage is “egg-shell white” and measures approximately 40” (L) by 30” (W) by 43” (H), with an overall height of 71” including the wheels. The bar spacing is approximately 1.25”. This item is also available in other colors, #0862 in “green vein”, #0867 in “black vein” and #0869 in “silver vein.” The third item is identified as #0889 which consists of a floor standing, rectangular iron side by side, double cage on wheels featuring an arched top, two hinged doors, seed guard, two pull out bottom trays, four feeders and two perches. The color of this cage is “silver vein” and measures approximately 63” (L) by 32” (W) by 48” (H). The bar spacing is approximately 1”. This item is also available in #0887 in “black vein.” The fourth item is identified as #0484 which consists of a floor standing, rectangular iron cage on wheels featuring a stand with bottom shelf, two hinged doors, pull out bottom tray, two feeders and four perches. The color of this cage is “egg-shell white” and measures approximately 30” (L) by 18” (W) by 36” (H), with an overall height of 62” including the stand and wheels. The bar spacing is approximately .50”. This item is also available in other colors, #0482 in “green vein”, #0487 in “black vein” and #0489 in “silver vein.” The fifth item is identified as #0434 which consists of a floor standing, rectangular iron side by side, double cage on wheels featuring a stand with bottom shelf, two hinged doors, two pull out bottom trays, four feeders and six perches. The color of this cage is “egg-shell white” and measures approximately 61” (L) by 18” (W) by 32” (H), with an overall height of 56” including the stand and wheels. The bar spacing is approximately .50”. This item is also available in other colors, #0437 in “black vein” and #0439 in “silver vein.” In the future, please limit your ruling request to a maximum of five items of the same class or kind. The applicable subheading for item numbers: 0852, 0854, 0857, 0859, 0864, 0862, 0867, 0869, 0889, 0887, 0484, 0482, 0487, 0489, 0434, 0437 and 0439 will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 7323.99.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7323.99.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division