N303297 March 6, 2019 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Mr. Ken Jiang Sinobec Resources LLC 5301 North Federal Highway, Suite 210 Boca Raton, FL 33487 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum picket fence from Indonesia. Correction to Ruling Number N302662. Dear Mr. Jiang: This replaces Ruling Number N302662, dated February 28, 2019, which included a statement that the aluminum picket fence is subject to an additional tariff which covers certain goods from China; however, since the country of origin of the subject fence is, in fact, Indonesia and not China, the additional tariff is not applicable. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated January 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is an aluminum picket fence for domestic use. The fence consists of posts, pickets, stringers/rails and headers which are made from 6063/6005 aluminum alloy and have been extruded. You indicate that these parts are available in both a powder coated and a mill finish. The applicable subheading for the aluminum picket fence will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division