N303248 March 6, 2019 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Patti Cordo OIA Global 2345 Vauxhall Rd Union NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of hand sanitizer from Turkey Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated March 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Delta Brands Inc. The product identified is a hand sanitizer for retail sale. This hand sanitizer, Lucky Super Soft brand, is comprised of the active ingredient, ethyl alcohol (CAS number 64-17-5) which is 62% of the total product. The remainder of this hand sanitizer is comprised of water, isopropyl alcohol, glycerin, fragrance, propylene glycol, acrylates, aminomethyl propanol, isopropyl myristate, tocopheryl acetate, and caprylyl glycol. The applicable subheading for the Lucky Super Soft hand sanitizer will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division