N303174 March 14, 2019 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.99.9000 Mike Flynn CocoJo LLC 702 Rio Grande St Austin, TX 78701 RE: The tariff classification of Coconut Water Cold Brew Coffee from Costa Rica Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated February 22, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is “CoCo Jo” Coconut Water Cold Brew Coffee. This coconut water will be non-pasteurized and there will be no added sugar or any other additives besides coffee. The coconut water will be extracted from the coconut and then Costa Rican coffee will be steeped in it for 18 hours, micro-filtered. The product will be imported in 330ml PET bottles for retail sale in the United States. The applicable subheading for the “CoCo Jo” Coconut Water Cold Brew Coffee will be 2202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be .02 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division