N303063 March 15, 2019 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.31.0049 Eric Aronowitz, LCB Mondelez Global LLC 100 Deforest Ave East Hanover, NJ 07936 RE: The tariff classification of OREO Cookies & Cream Chocolate Candy Bar from Ukraine Dear Mr. Aronowitz: In your letter dated February 13, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be retained in our office. The subject merchandise is OREO Cookies & Cream Chocolate Candy Bar. The bar contains palm oil, cocoa butter, sweet whey powder, wheat flour, skim milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, palm oil, cocoa, glucose-fructose syrup, wheat starch, soy lecithin, sodium chloride, potassium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate, vanillin, sunflower lecithin. It is available in a king-size variety, with two bars packaged in plastic film with a net weight of 2.88 oz. (82g). It is also available in standard size with a net weight of 1.44 oz. (41g). The applicable subheading for the OREO Cookies & Cream Chocolate Candy Bar. will be 1806.31.0049 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Filled: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division