N302855 March 5, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of textile drawer organizers from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated January 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted representative samples of a textile drawer organizer and a drop front sweater organizer. The drawer organizer is an open box constructed of linen fabric over high-density fiberboard. The drop front sweater organizer is an open box that is constructed from the same textile fabric. A clear plastic sheeting panel makes up the front of the sweater organizer that allows for viewing into the interior and opens to gain access to stored and organized items. You indicate that the drawer organizer and drop front sweater organizer come in five different sizes and can be used for storing sweaters, lingerie, hosiery, and accessories. The applicable subheading for the fabric covered drawer organizer and drop front sweater organizer, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division