N302632 February 27, 2019 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Cindy Dahlin TI Group Automotive Systems 2020 Taylor Road Auburn Hills, MI 48326 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel hose from Germany Dear Ms. Dahlin, In your letter dated January 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Fuel Hose (Part number BB002211AAF00). The function of the fuel hose is to carry fuel from the fuel tank to the heater in a vehicle. It is a finished, cut-to-fit, multi-layered composition material hose with aramid reinforcing textile. The applicable classification subheading for Fuel Hose (Part number BB002211AAF00) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division