N302482 February 26, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Elizabeth Morris Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. Charleston, SC 29401  RE: The tariff classification of patchwork fabric from China Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated December 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample. Sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a patchwork fabric, items # DER-PATCH-PNK-DR, WLK-PATCH-GRY-DR, RBT-PATCH-WHT-DR. You describe the item as patchwork squares that will be used for quilting. Each piece measures approximately 4 inches squared, which were sewn together to create a 6 yard x 44 inch bolt of patchwork fabric. This assembly by sewing meets the definition of a “made up” article according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabric will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division