N302469 February 21, 2019 CLA-2-71: OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 8306.29.0000 Erin Hughes Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of award medals and a volunteer award coin from China. Dear Ms. Hughes: In your letter dated December 27, 2018, on behalf of your client, DFAS Texarkana, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and item descriptions were provided. DFAS Texarkana item 1, the “5k Medal,” is a die cast, zinc alloy plated in brass, 3” in diameter, 4mm thick, 25mm wide medal with a 32” in length red woven ribbon with white screen printing. A soft enamel medal face depicts a dog and the text “All American 5K.” The reverse depicts the text “U.S. Army MWR and City of Fayetteville, North Carolina.” DFAS Texarkana item 2, the “Half Marathon Medal,” is a die cast, zinc alloy plated in nickel, 4” in diameter, 4mm thick, 25mm wide medal with a 32” in length red woven ribbon with white screen printing. A soft enamel medal face depicts a soldier, two American flags, and the text “Mike to Mike Half-Marathon.” The reverse depicts the text “U.S. Army MWR and City of Fayetteville, North Carolina.” DFAS Texarkana item 3, the “Marathon Finisher Spinner Medal,” is a die cast, zinc alloy plated in copper, 4.5” in diameter, 4.5mm thick medal with a 1.5” wide and 32” in length red woven ribbon with white screen printing. A soft enamel medal face depicts wings, a trophy, a soldier, and the text “Fayetteville Fort Bragg All American Marathon Finisher 2019.” The reverse depicts the text “U.S. Army MWR and City of Fayetteville, North Carolina.” Within the medal is a “spinner piece” inside a cutout area below the text. Item 4, identified as a Volunteer Coin is a decorative, die cast, soft enamel coin made of zinc alloy plated with shiny copper. It is 1.75” in diameter and 3.5mm thick. The coin is for recreational use only and is not legal tender. The article will be given as a token of appreciation to volunteers of a marathon race event. One side of the coin depicts a soldier and the name, place and date of the race. The opposite side of the coin depicts an image of either a heart between two hands or two hands in a handshake, and the text “Volunteer Race Crew” along with the year. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN 11 to Chapter 71, heading 7117, state [Imitation Jewelry] are “articles of jewelry” within the meaning of paragraph (a) of Legal Note 9 to Chapter 71 as being small objects of personal adornment. Rings, bracelets, necklaces, brooches, earrings, watch-chains, fobs, pendants, tie-pins, cuff-links, dress –studs, religious or other medals and insignia fall under the list of exemplars for imitation jewelry classified under heading 7117, HTSUS. In the opinion of this office the “5k Medal,” the “Half Marathon Medal,” and the “Marathon Finisher Spinner Medal” fall within the construct of EN 7117, HTSUS, and HQ 968149 dated May 19, 2006. The applicable subheading for the “5k Medal,” the “Half Marathon Medal,” and the “Marathon Finisher Spinner Medal” will be 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Volunteer Coin, item 4 will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…; Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof; Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division