N302404 February 15, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Damon Pike The Customs Law Firm, P.A. 900 South U.S. Hwy One 105 Jupiter, FL 33477 RE: The tariff classification of metal door handles and handle/lever parts from China Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated December 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kason Industries, Inc. The first two articles under consideration are described as a metal handle/lever parts, part numbers 10174000110W54C and 10533000220W54C. You state these metal handle/lever parts are generally used for any type of furniture/appliance that has a metal door opening, but they are mainly used for kitchen appliances/furniture. Both articles are made of zamak, which is a base metal of zinc alloyed with aluminum, magnesium and copper. The third and fourth articles under consideration are described as a metal pull handle, part number 10382000004; and a metal handle, part number 10921000360W54C. You state the pull handle and the handle are generally used for any type of furniture/appliance that has a metal door opening. Both articles are made of zamak. The applicable subheading for the metal handle/lever parts, part numbers 10174000110W54C and 10533000220W54C; the metal pull handle, part number 10382000004; and the metal handle, part number 10921000360W54C will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division