N302292 February 8, 2019 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Jung Patton Showa Best Glove Inc. 579 Edison Street Menlo, GA 30731 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated November 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 382 is a string-knit work glove constructed from 65% nylon, 30% polyester and 5% polyurethane. The glove features a rubber dip coating which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is 50% or more of the weight of the glove. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 382 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division