N302245 February 5, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joel Madtes Stauffer Glove & Safety 361 East 6th Street Red Hill, PA 18076 RE: The tariff classification of a textile forearm sleeve from Pakistan Dear Mr. Madtes: In your letter dated December 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. Style SL184, is a knit sleeve constructed of 48.1 percent polyethylene, 28.7 percent nylon, 21.8 percent glass, 1.4 percent spandex. The sleeve measures approximatly 15 ½ inches in length and features a narrow elastic overlock stich edge on both ends to keep the item on the forearm. The sleeve is designed to protect the area from the wrist to the elbow from getting cut. The applicable subheading for the knit sleeve, Style SL184 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division